CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Daniel Grieszmer
Compliance Manager/Senior Procurement & Sourcing Specialist
The Hillman Group, Inc.
10590 Hamilton Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45231

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel screw from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Grieszmer:

In your letter dated August 7, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be retained by this office.

The merchandise under consideration, described as an Accordion Shutter Screw, is a stainless steel screw with an indented hex flange head, a flat point and threading along one inch of its length. When in use, the screw fastens a carriage wheel assembly to the shutter panel of an accordion hurricane shutter.

You indicate that the body measures 0.2020 inch (55.9 mm) in diameter by 2.87 inches in length. Utilizing a caliper, this office has determined that the diameter of the threads measures 6.15 mm.

You propose classification of the subject fastener in subheading 7318.14.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar items of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: of stainless steel. This office disagrees with your proposal.

Based on the information and sample you provided, the Accordion Shutter Screw is not a self-tapping screw. Self-tapping screws have a specially prepared points and steep cutting threads that can cut through thin sheets of metal, plastic, etc. The Accordion Shutter Screw is not capable of cutting its own passage through a material; it must be torqued into a pre-tapped hole.

The applicable subheading for the Accordion Shutter Screw will be 7318.15.8055, HTSUS, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: other: with hexagonal heads: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division